The Foodie Shack LTD Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: The Foodie Shack LTD

Address: Copeland House, Viewmount Drive, Tobermory, PA75 6PZ

Phone Number: 07990 747753

E-mail: info@thefoodieshack.co.uk

Privacy Policy Date 08/02/2024

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address, and contact details, DOB)
  • Items ordered, favourite items.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you sign up to our site, we will use this data to keep you updated with special offers, birthday discounts and events we are holding which you may be interested in. As we often hold “pop up” events we may contact you to inform you when these may be or send a newsletter with our travel and menu plans.

We use the information that you have given us in order to keep you informed of menu changes, trading times and locations, local events we plan to attend. We will not send blanket marketing emails to you more than once a week, or share your information with any 3rd party.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@thefoodieshack.co.uk

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep your name, email address, telephone number and DOB for 5 years. If you have not interacted with us within that 5 years to place an order or engage with our media we will then delete your information. We will never share our mailing lists or pass any personal information on to other companies or partners.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us on 07990 747753 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at The Foodie Shack, Copeland House, Viewmount Drive, Tobermory, PA75 6PZ

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk